Governing Body Committees

Back to Our Governor’s page

  • Personnel
  • Property, Finance and Buildings Health and Safety
  • Pay Review
  • Personal Development, Behaviour, Safety and Inclusion
  • Quality and Achievement
  • Steering Group
  • Hearings Committee – Staff Discipline
  • Staff Appeals Committee
  • Pupil Discipline
  • Complaints Committee
  • Head teacher’s Performance Management Review Group
  • Selection Panel for the appointment of Head teacher / Deputy Head teacher

Committee Structure September 2017 – August 2018

Personnel Committee 

Members – At least 3 governors including the head teacher

  • One governor must be either the Chair of Governors or the Vice Chair of Governors
    • Karen Little – Chair of Governors
    • or
    • Julia Taylor – Vice chair of Governors
    • Daryl McConnell
    • Jayne Pimblett

Clerk

  • Pam Bellis – Clerk to the Governors

 

Property, Finance and Buildings Health and Safety

Members – At least 3 governors including the head teacher

  • Jan Lee – Chair
  • Karen Little
  • Daryl McConnell
  • Jayne Pimblett

Associate Members

  • Pam Bellis – Business Manager
  • Phil Rimmer – Site Operations Manager – by invitation
  • Paul Lambert – Deputy Head teacher – by invitation

Clerk 

  • Pam Bellis

 

Pay Review Committee

Members – At least 3 governors excluding head teacher or staff governors

  • Karen Little
  • Jayne Pimblett
  • Julia Taylor – Chair of the committee

By Invitation to advise 

  • Daryl McConnell – Head teacher

Clerk

  • Pam Bellis

 

Personal Development, Behaviour and Safety Committee

Members – At least three governors including the head teacher

  • Karen Little
  • Daryl McConnell
  • Jayne Pimblett
  • Michelle Stevenson
  • Julia Taylor – Chair
  • Jo Webster

Associate members – by invitation

  •  Paul Lambert – Deputy Head teacher

Clerk

  •  Pam Bellis

 

Quality and Achievement Committee

Achievement of Pupils / Teaching and Learning

 Members – At least 5 governors

  • Jan Lee
  • Daryl McConnell
  • Michelle Stevenson
  • Julia Taylor – Vice Chair
  • Chris Tynan – Chair

Associate members – by invitation

  •  Liz Kearney – Interim Assistant Head teacher

Clerk             

  •  Jayne Fishwick

Steering Group (Operating informally – as required)

Members to include

  • Chair of Governors
  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Head teacher
  • Chair of Committees

 

Hearings Committee – Staff Discipline

Members

  • Three impartial governors excluding the head teacher

Clerk

  •  Pam Bellis – Clerk to the Governors

 

Staff Appeals Committee

Members

  • Three impartial governors excluding the head teacher

Clerk

  •  Pam Bellis – Clerk to the Governors

Pupil Discipline Committee

Members

  • Three impartial governors excluding the head teacher and any governor with prior knowledge of pupil or incident

Clerk

  •  Pam Bellis – Clerk to the Governors

Complaints Committee

Members

  • Three governors without prior knowledge of the matter to be discussed

Clerk

  •  Pam Bellis – Clerk to the Governors

Head teacher’s Performance Management Review Group

Members

Three governors

  • Karen Little
  • Jayne Pimblett
  • Julia Taylor

 

Selection Panel for the appointment of Head teacher / Deputy Head teacher

Members

To be agreed by the governing body – at least three governors which must include either the Chair or the Vice Chair

 Clerk

  • Pam Bellis – Clerk to the Governors

 

Governors – Specific Roles and Responsibilities

  • Safeguarding Governor
  • E-Safety Governor
  • Teaching and Learning